top of page
[…] The circuit court accepted Green's argument that the applicable versions of these statutes meant that the cause of action accrued on Doe's 18th birthday and the statute of limitations ran in December 2010.


The Court of Appeals, Judge Chaney, joined by Judges Callins and White, affirm. The principal basis of the decision is based upon the established rule that revisions of statutes are generally not retroactive absent clear legislative intent. At the time of the alleged abuse, the Code § 8.01-249(6) included the caveat that the date of the diagnosis, if later than the 18th birthday of the victim, was applicable "if the fact of the injury and its causal connection to the sexual abuse is not then known." Finding that this is the applicable version the statute, this means that the cause of action accrued on Doe's reaching age 18 as she clearly was aware of the abuse, even if she was not aware of a specific diagnosis of PTSD resulting from the abuse.