At trial, King argued that he couldn’t be guilty of escape, because he was not in a jail or prison or otherwise in the physical custody of the Commonwealth. The trial court rejected King’s argument, convicted him, gave him five years with one to serve (and likely some comeback time from the felon in possession conviction) and presumably sent him back to the Sheriff where he likely applied for home release.
Today, the Court of Appeals affirms the conviction. The Court notes that Code § 18.2-479(B) makes it a felony for “any person . . . in the custody of any court, officer of the court, or of any law-enforcement officer on a . . . conviction of a felony” to escape from that “custody.” Now you probably noted that unlike some similar statues, there is no mention of being under “arrest” or in “jail” or being “imprisoned.”