However, there is slightly more to the story
[…] An event of some note occurred on July 28, 2022, but it received little fanfare. Indeed, I am somewhat chagrined that I was not more vigilant in reporting the event as it was something that I have been anxiously awaiting. What was the momentous event? Nothing less than the first opinion issued in an appeal of right filed in 2022 where the Court of Appeals exercised the authority of Code § 17.1-403(ii)(b) and Rule 5A:27(b) to dispense with oral argument “because ‘the dispositive’ issues in this appeal have been ‘authoritatively decided, and the appellant has not argued that the case law should be overturned, extended, modified, or reversed.'”
OK. So maybe I gave that revelation a bit more of a build-up than it deserved. However, at least for those practicing in the appellate courts, and especially those that practice criminal appellate law, you can be sure that James Davis v.