top of page
[…] The Court of Appeals, Judge Huff joined by Judges Athey and White, recites in detail the history, mostly in case law, of whether a jury is entitled to know about mandatory sentences (or even the range of sentences) during the guilt determination phase of a bifurcated trial. Code § 19.2-262.01 was enacted to clarify this issue in light of the change in the law permitting a defendant to elect to have his guilt considered by a jury, but his sentence imposed by the court.


The Court holds that Code § 19.2-262.01 applies only where the jury will determine the defendant's sentence. This is so because the statute expressly says that this information can be given to a juror "to ascertain if the . . . juror can sit impartially in the sentencing phase of the case." While public policy might be better served by permitting the jury to know what sentence will be required to be imposed prior to a determination of the defendant's guilt, the statute does not reflect such a policy and the Court is not entitled to rewrite the statute.