top of page
[…] The Court reasons that Horan was never verbally advised that he was being placed under arrest and was never outside the officers’ “immediate control” despite his breaking free from their grasp when knocking them to the ground.


I am going to express some surprise that the Court did not find that this was a disputed issue of fact to be resolved in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth. While it is true that the officer’s never said “You are under arrest,” Code § 18.2-460(E) stated that “arrest” can arise as a result of “(i) the officer applies physical force to the person, or (ii) the officer communicates to the person that he is under arrest.” The officers definitely applied physical force to Horan, and he definitely tried to break away from that arrest. Perhaps the Court of Appeals is applying the Lynyrd Skynyrd “three steps rule”?