top of page
[…] Before moving on the the next case, a quick word about tout de suite. The phrase is obviously borrowed from French and translates literally as "all in a row," but it both languages means to do something without delay. The there are "toot sweets," for those who remember Chitty, Chitty, Bang, Bang.




When a case involves a sensitive subject and requires anonymity for a party, the Court permits the use of pseudonym. This was the case in Jane Doe v. Joseph Robert Green, Jr., a case of first impression interpreting Code § 8.01-249(6) which permits a delayed action for childhood sexual abuse. Subsection 6 establishes the accrual of an action for injuries sustained by sexual abuse of a minor to being "upon the later of the removal of the disability of infancy . . . or when the fact of the injury and its causal connection to the sexual abuse is first communicated to the person by a licensed physician, psychologist, or clinical psychologist."


When she 18, Doe had reported Green to the police, but Green was subsequently acquitted of the resulting charge.