top of page
[…] In fact, he responded to it. Then the circuit court did something extraordinary. It sua sponte ruled that the BZA could not file a response. Oddly enough, this is not the first time a court has ruled this way, as the circuit court relied upon a decision in another circuit from a few years back. Unlike in that case, however, the BZA asked the court to permit an interlocutory appeal to test this rather novel ideas that it could not defend its own decision.


In case you are wondering how two circuit courts could make such an astonishing ruling, the answer is that the statute in question Code § 15.2-2314 contains some peculiar language, viz.: "Any review of a decision of the board shall not be considered an action against the board and the board shall not be a party to the proceedings; however, the board shall participate in the proceedings to the extent required." Rather, it is the locality in which the BZA presides that is the proper responding party.


Now, you can sort see how the circuit court's might have read this to mean that the BZA, not being a "party" to the suit, could not file a responsive pleading.